Wirestrike Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III D-HTAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151147

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Hubschrauber Sonder Dienst (HSD)
Registration: D-HTAS
MSN: 51588
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Haaren/Bad Wünnenberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into embankment and caught fire at highway BAB44 after wire strike in fog and rain. Pilot killed, paramedic and doctor serious injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lz-haaren.de/chronik/1991-1995.htm]