Hard landing Incident Westland Sea King Mk43B , Tuesday 11 December 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 December 2012
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King Mk43B
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Divgagaisa, near Lakselv -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Banak Air Station (LKL/ENNA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
According to the Squadron Commander, the aircraft had a hard landing - in which the left landing gear was damaged.
(Reports of emergency situation has later been corrected - also in media)

Helicopter retrieved by hire Russian Mi 26 on 23.December.

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/troms/helikopter-skadd-under-landing-1.10622580
https://www.ifinnmark.no/nyheter/havarert-sea-king/s/1-30002-6389993
https://www.adressa.no/nyheter/innenriks/article6857355.ece
https://www.ifinnmark.no/nyheter/se-den-gigantiske-redningen/s/1-30002-6409748