This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Friday 12 March 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA40D Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | HM Aerospace |
| Registration: | 9M-HMV |
| MSN: | D4.167 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pasir Hitam Langkawi -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a training sortie when it suffered a loss of engine power.
After assessing that they were unable to reach the airport the instructor ditched the aircraft at Pasir Hitam, to the north of Langkawi. Both crew climbed from the aircraft unaided and were picked up by fishermen. The aircraft was recovered later that day but was considered a write off.