This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 2008 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40D Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Flight school |
| Registration: | 9M-HMT |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Batu Rakit Terennganu -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a training task with 2 students on board when it crashed into the jungle at Batu rakit. It was later discovered that the aircraft had been tail chasing with another student flown aircraft when the pilot lost control and the aircraft dived into the jungle. 1 student died in the accident, the second student survived but spent a night injured and alone in the jungle before being rescued at first light the following day. The aircraft was destroyed.