This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 June 1983 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Mil Mi-24 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force 336.OWP |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | S of Neu-Eichenberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and burnt during interception of BGS helicopter.
Lost one rotor blade and fell to the ground "like a stone" immediately exploding. The fire could not be extinguished for one hour because of exploding ammunition.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20160910135242/http://eaglehorse.org/3_home_station/rotary_wing/rotary_wing.htm Hamburger Abendblatt 18.6.1983, p13
http://www.hna.de/lokales/witzenhausen/seo-2956751.html https://www.forum-ddr-grenze.de/t7199f8-Juni-quot-Mi-bei-Hohengandern-abgestuerzt-quot.html http://www.avialp.info/mi-24-voennye.html 