This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 November 2009 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 |
| Owner/operator: | Algerian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mers El-Kebir -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bousfer AB (20km from Oran) |
| Destination airport: | Bousfer AB (20km from Oran) |
Narrative:Crashed.
Wreckage of aircraft located by 100m depth.
Pilot ejected. No reports however that the pilot was recoverd. Is presumed to have died.
Sources:
http://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?p=369199 