| Date: | Sunday 4 June 2006 |
| Time: | 16:49 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-DCT |
| MSN: | 33813/1617 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Cork Airport (ORK/EICK) -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | EGSS |
| Destination airport: | Cork Airport (ORK/EICK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The crew had briefed for an ILS approach to RWY 17, but then requested and were cleared for a visual approach instead. The first approach was too high (four whites on the PAPI), so the crew requested and were cleared for a right hand 360. During the orbit, two EGPWS warnings sounded, and a lowest height of 425 ft AGL and 51 ft above aerodrome level was reached. The second approach began too low (four reds), but was completed for a safe landing.
First reports of the incident came from residents of Bishopstown, complaining to the airport authority about an aircraft passing low over their houses.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aaiu.ie/node/198 Location