Accident Junkers F13f1d D-422, Friday 4 April 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 April 1930
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Junkers F13f1d
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-422
MSN: 699
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Idstein/Taunus -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Frankfurt/Main (08:25)
Destination airport:Köln
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Eiderente" made an emergency landing into the forest Frauenwald (btw Idstein and Eschenhahn) in bad and misty weather. Pilot Degner and the female passenger (a nurse) survived injured.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 4 April 1930
LFZ Register Austria