This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 December 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 365N2 Dauphin 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Prolink Helicopters |
| Registration: | 9M-NSP |
| MSN: | 6480 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Bukit Lanjan -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Main rotor blades struck light mast while hovering at 10 metres shortly after take-off due to technical problem and crashed.
Sources:
Scramble 296