Accident Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil PT-YSW, Tuesday 11 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 December 2012
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Reg. Orca Construction
Registration: PT-YSW
MSN: 2795
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goiânia-Aeródromo Nacional de Aviação Airport, GO (SWNV) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goiânia-Aeródromo Nacional de Aviação Airport, GO (SWNV)
Destination airport:Goiânia-Aeródromo Nacional de Aviação Airport, GO (SWNV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on a test flight following maintenance, the helicopter, landed hard in Sector Chácara Playground São Joaquim, Goiania, Goias, sustaining substantial damage. The four onboard the helicopter were not injured.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/brasil/noticia/2012/12/apos-acidente-com-cantor-piloto-sofre-queda-com-helicoptero-de-senador.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2012/12/helicoptero-de-empresa-do-senador.html
CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 2017 PT-YSW Private 0 Goiânia, GO min
Bird strike