Accident Aérospatiale SA 360C Dauphin D-HEBY, Thursday 31 December 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 December 1981
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Aérospatiale SA 360C Dauphin
Owner/operator:Helicopter-Service Wasserthal
Registration: D-HEBY
MSN: 1033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Akta-Bucht -   Antarctica
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Georg-von-Neumeyer-Station
Destination airport:icebreaker Polarbjörn
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck terrain in white-out during return fight from external load delivery. Pilot Claus Wasserthal (43).

Sources:

http://www.coptercrazy.co.uk/
http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 18.1.1983, p4