Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N1705, Sunday 8 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 February 1942
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: N1705
MSN: 213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kingston Farm, North Berwick, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian, Scotland.
Destination airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian, Scotland.
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I N1705/"DZ-R". 60 OTU RAF: Written off (destroyed) 8 February 1942. Wing damaged in collision with the ground at North Berwick Law whilst flying in cloud. Crashed near Kingston Farm, North Berwick, East Lothian, Scotland, when control was lost on attempting to get back to RAF East Fortune. Subsequently, marks were found on high ground on Berwick Law suggesting that a glancing collision with terrain had occurred. Both crew killed.

Crew of Defiant N1705:
Sgt (1259147) Thomas LAWRENCE (pilot) RAFVR, aged 19 - killed on active service 8 February 1942
Sgt (NZ403607) Andrew LAWRIE (Air Gunner) RNZAF aged 21 - killed on active service 8 February 1942

According to the book "For Your Tomorrow:A Record of New Zealanders who have Died while Serving with the RNZAF and Allied Air Services Since 1915" (see link #3):

"Sun 8 Feb 1942
FIGHTER COMMAND
Formation flight
60 Operational Training Unit, RAF (East Fortune, East Lothian - 81 Group)
Defiant I N1705 - took off piloted by Sgt T Lawrence, RAF, but shortly afterwards the weather deteriorated. Later the pilot reported over the R/T that he had 'hit something' while flying in cloud. Although a wing was badly damaged he indicated he could still maintain some control over the aircraft. However, on approach to base at 13:00 control was lost and the Defiant rolled at low altitude, crashed and caught fire near North Berwick, 3 and a half miles north of East Fortune. The two crew are buried at Haddington (St.Martin's) New Burial Ground, Haddington, East Lothian.

Air Gunner: NZ403607 Sgt Andrew LAWRIE, RNZAF - Age 21. Total 53 hrs flying time."

Kingston is a small hamlet near North Berwick in East Lothian, Scotland, about three and a half miles north of RAF East Fortune.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1977 p 9)
2. ‘The Defiant File’ published by Air Britain Publications, ISBN 0-85130-226-2.
3. For Your Tomorrow:A Record of New Zealanders who have Died while Serving with the RNZAF and Allied Air Services Since 1915. Volume One: Fates 1915 - 1942. Martyn,Errol W. Christchurch: Volplane Press,1998 p.179
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/12003: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17082753
5. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2812554/thomas-lawrence/
6. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2812555/andrew-lawrie/
7. http://eastlothianatwar.co.uk/galleries/eastfortunegallery.html
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5651-8-Feb-1942&p=32177#post32177
9. https://aircrewremembered.com/lawrence-thomas.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_East_Fortune#Accidents_and_incidents
11. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_IOM_Scotland_and_NI.pdf
12. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C28485
13. https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/andrew-lawrie
14. https://www.napierwarmemorialcentre.nz/node/160
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingston,_East_Lothian