Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 PR-MYN, Thursday 13 December 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 December 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:TAM Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-MYN
MSN: 4953
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A TAM (Airbus A-319) aircraft, which left Afonso Pena Airport as flight JJ3010 had to return shortly after takeoff because of a bird hit. A safe landing was made on runway 33.
All 152 passengers were reassigned to another flight. No one was injured.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/pr/parana/noticia/2012/12/aviao-da-tam-atinge-passaro-e-piloto-e-obrigado-voltar-para-aeroporto.html

Location