Accident Curtiss Pusher -, Thursday 13 July 1911
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 July 1911
Time:
Type:Curtiss Pusher
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cicero Field Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cicero Field Chicago, IL
Destination airport:Cicero Field Chicago, IL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at low altitude and crashed, killing pilot Dan A. Kreamer.

Sources:

Lockheed Aircraft Since 1913 / Rene J. Francillon
http://thefirstairraces.net/stuff/breguet/pre1914index.html