This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 April 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Lockheed Altair 8F |
| Owner/operator: | Mainichi Shimbun |
| Registration: | J-BAMC |
| MSN: | 188 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Osaka Airport, Osaka, Kansai -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Osaka Airport, Osaka, Kansai, Japan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:J-BAMC: Lockheed 8E Altair (MSN 188) ex-NX12230 (US Registry). Registered as J-BAMC to Osaka Mainichi Shimbun 30.03.32 (C of R 2297)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.4.37: The pilot was the sole person on board this single engine aircraft that was carrying newspapers on behalf of the Japanese daily newspaper 'Mainichi Shinbun'. On final approach to Osaka Airport, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. While the pilot was injured, the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
1. Lockheed Aircraft Since 1913 / Rene J. Francillon
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-lockheed-8f-altair-osaka 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_J-1.html 