Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil G-BXGA, Tuesday 16 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2012
Time:13:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:PDG Helicopters
Registration: G-BXGA
MSN: 2493
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:1.5 miles S of Kettlewell, Upper Wharfedale, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Kettlewell, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was approaching a field site, with an empty chain lifting sling suspended below. During the approach, the sling struck the tail rotor blades, producing a loud bang and a high frequency vibration. Cockpit indications were normal, and the pilot continued to a minimum power landing. The helicopter operator introduced a number of safety actions as a result of this and a similar, earlier accident.

The helicopter sustained minor damages. The pilot landed safely and escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/10/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.49.pdf
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eefe40f0b6134200020f/AS350B2_Ecureuil_G-BXGA_02-13.pdf