Accident Lockheed T-33A 53-5041, Friday 15 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 May 1959
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-5041
MSN: 580-8380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Torino-Caselle -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Torino-Caselle
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jet fighter caught fire on take-off. Pilot returned and landed. After pilot Ten John Cok escaped, aircraft exploded.

Sources:

La Stampa 16 May 1959, p2
USAF Serials