Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VA878, Tuesday 4 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:762 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: VA878
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RNAS St.David's, Pembrokeshire, South Wales. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS St. David's, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VA878 "001/BY": Took off for Training flight. 04/09/1956
Engine failed on takeoff due to fuel supply failure. Crashed through the boundary fence and ran into a cow shed after the starboard engine failed on take off from RAF St. Davids.
Crew:
Sub.Lt.(A) P.A.W. VOKES (pilot) FAA RN - was slightly injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004_
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_surviving_de_Havilland_Mosquitos
5. https://www.lincsaviation.co.uk/history/the-history-of-mosquito-hj711.htm