Accident Agusta A109E Power 07, Saturday 15 December 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 December 2012
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:Nigerian Navy
Registration: 07
MSN: 11508
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Okoroba, Bayelsa State -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bayelsa
Destination airport:Port Harcourt
Narrative:
Helicopter on a VIP mission crashed in a swampy area.
All six occcupants were killed including the governor of Nigeria's Kaduna state, Patrick Ibrahim Yakowa.

Sources:

http://articles.chicagotribune.com/2012-12-15/business/sns-rt-nigeria-crash-update-1l5e8nf3n9-20121215_1_poor-air-safety-nigeria-s-kaduna-helicopter