ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151240
Last updated: 11 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-APR-1979 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Aérospatiale SA 365C Dauphin 2 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N90049 |
C/n / msn: | 5015 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sabine Pass, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Jefferson County Airport, Sabine Pass, TX |
Destination airport: | Gulf of Mexico |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:Hard forced landing after extensive vibrations due to tail rotor gear box failure. Wreck rebuilt to SA 365C-3.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=36026&key=0