This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 February 1993 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 365C3 Dauphin 2 |
| Owner/operator: | New South Wales Surf Life Saving Association |
| Registration: | VH-HRM |
| MSN: | 5034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barrington Top, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Barrington Top, NSW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter was substantially damaged when it apparently flew into wires and crashed during a rescue mission at Barrington Top, New South Wales.
"The search and rescue helicopter was called out to a potential rescue and medical retrieval of a man who had fallen from a waterfall at Barrington Tops which is a mountainous/wilderness area. Due to extensive cloud cover, approaching last light and a lack of contact with ground personnel, the pilot-in-command elected to land near Barrington Guest House. 900 metres south east of the guest house was a paddock apparently suitable as a helipad. While flying a right downwind leg at about 60 knots and 500 feet in very light drizzle, the pilot and crew/passengers searched for power lines and other potential obstructions. Power lines parallelling the intended landing direction were seen.
One of the crewmen searched for wires by looking out through the only sliding door fitted, which was on the left side of the helicopter. A normal approach was flown. When the helicopter was about 20 knots and 25 feet above the ground, the crewman sitting in the left front seat suddenly detected a spur line running across the approach path. He called out a warning to the pilot but it was too late. The helicopter struck two wires.
The pilot immediately lowered the collective in an attempt to land as soon as possible. The landing was heavy. The helicopter impacted the ground in a slightly nose down attitude while banked slightly to the left. The wire strike was at the level of the rotating swash plate. Cyclic control was probably lost when the control rods above the swash plate were damaged by the wires.
The spur line was particularly difficult to see. Rising ground ahead of the wires, in the direction of landing, camouflaged the wires. The pole at the end of the spur line was somewhat hidden by trees and light drizzle reduced visibility. A wire strike protection device was not fitted on the helicopter.
SIGNIFICANT FACTORS The following factors were considered relevant to the development of the accident:
1. The power line was particularly difficult to see because of its location, the surrounding terrain and foliage.
2. Visibility was reduced due to light drizzle.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300130/ 