| Date: | Saturday 15 December 2012 |
| Time: | 14:31 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Rick Aviation, Inc |
| Registration: | N3915T |
| MSN: | 28R-30251 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1133 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newport News, VA (PHF) |
| Destination airport: | Newport News, VA (PHF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he positioned his feet on the toe brake pedals during engine start. After starting, the engine accelerated to a higher rpm than the pilot expected, and the airplane began to roll forward. The pilot pressed down with his feet, but the airplane continued to roll. After reducing the throttle to idle, the pilot attempted to steer the airplane with the rudder pedals, but they were fixed and would not move. As the airplane neared a hangar, the pilot shut down the engine with the fuel mixture control and turned the magneto switch off. The airplane then impacted the hangar, resulting in substantial damage to both wings. Postaccident examination revealed no anomalies with the rudder pedal or toe brake systems. In a postaccident statement, the pilot offered that, rather than placing his feet on the brake pedals, he inadvertently pressed on the torque tube assembly, which is part of the airframe structure located above the toe brake pedals.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to properly monitor the flight controls (toe brake pedals) during engine start.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13CA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3915T https://flightaware.com/photos/view/168017-c06d1dadd60687e1fca4728bdc3c975482c997fc/aircraft/N3915T/sort/votes/page/1 Location