Accident Robinson R44 Clipper PK-BAT, Tuesday 4 March 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 March 2003
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper
Owner/operator:PT Helizona
Registration: PK-BAT
MSN: 0828
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hotel Grand Sahid Jaya, Jakarta -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:helipad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a swimming pool while attempting to land on a roof top helipad at the hotel. Pilot and two executive passengers were killed.

Sources:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/asia-pacific/2817235.stm
Today 5 March 203, p28