Incident Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2 VT-ENV, Thursday 12 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 2004
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Bihar Government
Registration: VT-ENV
MSN: 6078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Munger, Bihar -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Patna, Bihar
Destination airport:Polo Ground Munger, Bihar
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing the helicopter came with a higher speed than normal and impacted the ground on the Right Main Landing gear resulting in a bounce.

The accident was caused due to an approach that caused the helicopter to settle with power when it was very close to the ground and improper recovery technique used to control the situation.

Sources:

http://dgca.gov.in/accident/acc04.pdf