Accident Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2 VT-ELH, Friday 12 August 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 August 1988
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Pawan Hans
Registration: VT-ELH
MSN: 6233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 km off Puducherry, Tamil Nadu -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Chenai-Meenambahkam (13:30)
Destination airport:Sagar Prabhat oil rig
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared with two crew and eight passengers over the Bay of Bengal in bad weather. Helicopter tried to reach drilling ship Badrinath in bad visibility. Debris found. Never recovered. Operated for ONGC.

Sources:

Flight International 23-29 May 1990
The Indian Express 14 August 1988, p1