This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 October 1977 |
| Time: | 18:17 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206L LongRanger |
| Owner/operator: | Deutsche Rettungsflugwacht (DRF) |
| Registration: | D-HDRF |
| MSN: | 45074 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Karlsruhe-Forchheim (EDTK) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Heidelberg |
| Destination airport: | Karlsruhe/Forchheim (EDTK) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:When approaching the airfield EDTK at night and dense ground fog, with visibility of 50 to 100 meters, the helicopter touched a high-voltage line when attempting to reverse in VFR. This one Bell 206 Long Ranger at that time two had a raised landing gear.
Sources:
http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf http://www.rdh.info.rep/rep.php?id=125 Images:

Rechtsstatus:Rechte vorbehalten - Freier Zugang