Accident Helibrás HM-1 Pantera (SA 365N) EB-2015, Monday 24 May 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 May 2004
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibrás HM-1 Pantera (SA 365N)
Owner/operator:Brazilian Army Aviation
Registration: EB-2015
MSN: 6373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:175 km W of Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into electricity tower during low-level flight in mountainous area near Funil Dam.

Sources:

Scramble
Air Forces Monthly July 2004, p76