This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 September 2008 |
| Time: | 20:15 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale HH-65C Dolphin (SA 365N) |
| Owner/operator: | US Coast Guard (USCG) |
| Registration: | 6505 |
| MSN: | 6038 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mamala Bay, off the coast of Oahu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kalaeloan (PHJR) |
| Destination airport: | Kalaeloan (PHJR) |
Narrative:Occurred while the aircrew was performing small boat hoist operations with a CG Station Honolulu 47' motor life boat during the early evening. The hoist cable became fouled in the dewatering standpipe of the motor life boat. The cable snapped resulting in damage to the main rotor of the helicopter. Just over 3 minutes later, with the helicopter traveling approximately 2.1 nautical miles, the the rotor head experienced a catastrophic failure and the helicopter crashed into the sea from a height of approximately 450 feet.
Sources:
http://www.chek-six.com/lib/Coast_Guard_Aviation_Casualties.htm https://www.foxnews.com/story/3-killed-in-coast-guard-helicopter-crash-in-hawaii-1-missing http://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/story/11665715/report-details-helicopter-crash/ http://psas.scripts.mit.edu/home/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/01_Hickey_STAMP_Wkshp_Presentation_26-Mar-2013.v2.pdf http://sunnyday.mit.edu/safer-world/Hickey-thesis.pdf https://s3.amazonaws.com/s3.documentcloud.org/documents/1184466/hawaii-helo-crash-sept-2008.txt 