Accident Aérospatiale HH-65C Dolphin (SA 365N) 6523, Tuesday 20 April 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 April 2010
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale HH-65C Dolphin (SA 365N)
Owner/operator:United States Coast Guard (USCG)
Registration: 6523
MSN: 6166
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Huron, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Selfridge ANGB (KMTC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into 50-foot deep water missing 41-foot Coast Guard utility boat during nighttime rescue exercise.

Sources:

http://www.thetimesherald.com/article/20100424/NEWS01/4240309