Accident Alpi Pioneer 400 G-CGAJ, Monday 17 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 December 2012
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Pioneer 400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CGAJ
MSN: 01
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:private airstrip near Abergavenny
Destination airport:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed from a private airstrip near Abergavenny, with two people onboard, for a flight to
Gloucestershire Airport. After takeoff, the pilot selected the landing gear up but the landing gear actuator circuit breaker tripped. He reset the circuit breaker and it immediately tripped again. He then attempted to carry out the emergency manual landing gear procedure but was unable to move the landing gear up or down.

The pilot decided to continue to Gloucestershire Airport, where he considered the facilities were better able to deal with a possible emergency landing. Whilst en route, he made further attempts to lower the landing gear and succeeded in obtaining a green safe indication for the right main landing gear only, but with the GEAR UNSAFE amber light also illuminated.

Upon arrival at Gloucestershire Airport, he performed a low circuit and requested a visual appraisal from the ATC Tower. He was advised that all three landing gear legs appeared to be down. The pilot therefore commenced an approach to Runway 22, stopping the engine with the propeller in the horizontal position before landing.

At first, the touchdown appeared to be normal but then the left main landing gear, followed by the nose gear, collapsed and the aircraft veered off the left side of the runway, striking a disused concrete manhole cover and causing damage to the left wing and flap.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/12/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/alpi-aviation-srl-pioneer-400-g-cgaj-17-december-2012
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/pilot-passenger-escaped-injury-light-aircraft/story-17618687-detail/story.html
4. https://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/Aircraft-crash-Gloucestershire-Airport-pilot/story-17618687-detail/story.html

Location