Incident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III D-HALT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151292

Date:Saturday 5 September 1981
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-HALT
MSN: 1214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rhas Gharib -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rhas Gharib
Destination airport:Rhas Gharib
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the ground during practise autorotative landing. Tailboom sheared off by main rotor blades. Ex Deutsche Rettungsflugwacht (DRF). SU-... ntu.

Sources:

http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf