This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 December 2012 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Sikorsky UH-60A |
| Owner/operator: | South Dakota Army National Guard |
| Registration: | 82-23673 |
| MSN: | 70-496 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Winner -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brookings |
| Destination airport: | Winner |
Narrative:The aircraft sustained damage to its rotor and fuselage after striking an airport hangar in Winner.
There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
http://www.argusleader.com/viewart/20121217/ARGUS911/312170030/No-one-injured-helicopter-strikes-hangar-Winner Scramble