This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 May 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 365N2 Dauphin 2 |
| Owner/operator: | ASESA |
| Registration: | XA-RTL |
| MSN: | 6374 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Izucar de Matamoros, Puebla -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Izucar de Matamoros |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter was being used to transport the Governor of Puebla State on a tour and had earlier brought him to Izucar for a meeting. However, some 2.5 hours after their arrival, the crew, who were waiting with the helicopter, noticed that a large number of people, later described as 'demonstrators' belonging to an opposition party, the Revolutionist Democratic Party, were approaching the helipad.
One of the governor's aides returned to the helicopter and told the crew to prepare for an immediate departure, however, as the No.1 engine started up, the crowd began to run toward the helicopter and started throwing rocks and bricks. The crew attempted to get airborne on one engine but by this time the helicopter was completely surrounded by the mob who were hitting it with iron bars and hanging onto it. The helicopter was able to lift-off but without sufficient rotor RPM to sustain flight and it subsequently sank back to the ground about 20 feet further on where it was again attacked.
The crew again attempted to get airborne but again although the helicopter was able to lift-off, as the pilot transited to forward flight, it lost height and its tail struck the edge of the helipad. Control was lost and the pilot was forced to land in a field some 250 feet from the helipad.
Airframe rebuilt to AS 365N3 9M-IGB: Written off for the second on final time 04 April 2015 when crashed in Semenyih, Selangor, Malaysia. (3 fatalities and 3 missing) - which see
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se365show.asp?start=351&count=50]
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20130708125058/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/xa.htm 3. WAAS
4.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/31762/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 April 2015 |
9M-IGB |
Solaire Helicopter |
6 |
Semenyih, Selangor |
 |
w/o |