This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 December 2012 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Zenair CH 2000 Alarus |
| Owner/operator: | Jacksonville Flight Training LLC |
| Registration: | N1204D |
| MSN: | 200016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hamilton County between Jasper and Live Oak, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | KHWG |
| Destination airport: | Suwannee County - 24J |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Zenair CH-2000 Alarus, N1204D, force landed to a field in Hamilton County between Jasper and Live Oak, Florida, sustaining substantial damage. The solo student pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.wctv.tv/home/headlines/BREAKING-Plane-Crash-in-Jasper-183797271.html http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1204D 