Incident Rans S-12 Airaile N6269W, Saturday 15 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 December 2012
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12 Airaile
Owner/operator:Reserved N-Number (FAA)
Registration: N6269W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cold Bottom Farms, Sparks, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Rans S-12 Airaile, was not damaged during a forced landing to a soybean field at Cold Bottom Farms in Sparks, Maryland. The two passengers onboard the two seat experimental aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.baltimoresun.com/explore/baltimorecounty/news/community/ph-nc-plane-lands-20121217,0,2713279.story
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/13_6269W.txt