Wirestrike Incident Dassault Mirage 2000 , Monday 17 December 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 December 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000
Owner/operator:Armée de L'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Saint-Geniez -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LFMO
Destination airport:LFMO
Narrative:
A Mirage 2000 jet of the French Air Force cut a HV power line during a flight training at low altitude. Although damaged, the aircraft was able to return to its base of Orange, South of France.

Sources:

http://www.ledauphine.com/haute-provence/2012/12/18/un-mirage-2000-sectionne-une-ligne-haute-tension