Accident Aérospatiale SA 365N2 Dauphin 2 N291LL, Saturday 27 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 December 2003
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N2 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:New Mexico Life Rescue
Registration: N291LL
MSN: 6402
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:6635 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe (SAF), NM -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Santa Fe, NM
Destination airport:Santa Fe, MA (SAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The wind was from "270 degrees at 16 knots with gusts unknown" when the pilot landed on the runway. He then ground taxied towards a maintenance hangar. He described his ground taxi speed as "a fast walk pace." As the helicopter passed between two sets of hangars, "high velocity winds from the left (270 degrees)...lifted the left wheel off the ground." He applied left cyclic control and left tail rotor control that brought the helicopter off centerline to the left. He maneuvered the helicopter and focused on the same corner of the hangar "as I always did" when parking. "As soon as I was starting to use right pedal, the [main rotor] blades impacted the hangar door," and the "torque of the blades pulled the aircraft nose around into the hangar door, causing [the helicopter] to land on its left side."
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain lateral clearance from the hangar. A contributing factor was the gusty crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040108X00036&key=1

Location