Accident Mil Mi-8TB YI-101, Monday 21 March 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 March 1983
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8TB
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration: YI-101
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fongara -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tessera (ca 13:30)
Destination airport:Milan-Malpesa
Narrative:
Crashed into monte Marana in fog, loc. Fongara, between Recoaro Mille and Valdagno, en route to Milan for ECM fit.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 22 March 1983, p9