Accident Aérospatiale SA 365N2 Dauphin 2 DQ-FGD, Sunday 10 July 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 July 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N2 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:RFMF Air Wing
Registration: DQ-FGD
MSN: 6427
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suva Harbour, Viti Levu -   Fiji
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire in flight and crashed into sea. Republic of Fiji Military Forces - Air Wing.

Sources:

1. http://www.coptercrazy.co.uk
2. Wikipedia, Republic of Fiji Military Forces
3. www.helis.com/database/org/fj_fiji_air_wing/