Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1677, Thursday 24 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 November 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1677
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 L1677, 1 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/11/38 when skidded on wet grass on landing at RAF Tangmere, Chichester, Sussex, overshot & tipped up.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://www.theargus.co.uk/resources/images/5488361/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20161118224500/
4. http://www.theargus.co.uk:80/news/yesterdays/mystery_pictures/14746026.