Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29SE? , Wednesday 19 December 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 December 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29SE?
Owner/operator:Sudanese Armed Forces (SAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Obeid airport -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Obeid airport
Destination airport:El Obeid airport
Narrative:
Crashed as the plane attempted to land at the airport, when returning from a training mission, before catching fire. The plane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.

Sources:

https://www.shine.cn/archive/article/article_xinhua.asp?id=114628
http://www.theafricanaviationtribune.com/2012/12/sudan-sudanese-air-force-plane-crashes.html