Incident Antonov ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151332

Date:Tuesday 11 December 2012
Time:11:00
Type:Antonov
Owner/operator:Sudanese Armed Forces (SAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Um Karisha area western South Kordofan -   Sudan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sudanese rebels (Sudanese People's Liberation Movement (SPLM)) claim to have shot down a military Antonov plane while it was bombing an area in western South Kordofan state on Tuesday 11 December 2012.
Before it was downed, the Antonov was bombing an Um Dorrain location.

Sources:

http://www.sudantribune.com/spip.php?article44901