Incident Sikorsky S-61N OY-HAI, Monday 22 November 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 November 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:Grønlandsfly A/S
Registration: OY-HAI
MSN: 61469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kangerlussuaq -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on the Kangerlussuaq fjord after double engine failure due to ice in the intakes.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Nuuk-heliport-Air-Greenland-OY-HAI-sikorsky-s61N.jpg

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 1973 OY-HAI Grønlandsfly A/S 15 Lille Narssuaq w/o