Serious incident Airbus A330-223 D-ABXA, Thursday 20 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 December 2012
Time:20:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:Air Berlin
Registration: D-ABXA
MSN: 288
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 251
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP) -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP)
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Air Berlin Airbus A330-223 suffered a failure of engine no.1 while climbing through FL220 after takeoff from Phuket Airport, Thailand. The engine damage was caused by failure of the vane cluster of the 4th LPT stage.
The flight crew shut off the engine. The engine damage caused leakage at the green hydraulic system. This leakage resulted in the failure of this hydraulic system.
The flight crew decided to return to Phuket. During the approach, after the engine shut-down, the windmilling of the engine reduced and no longer generated sufficient pressure to maintain the blue hydraulic system operative. This meant that the control surfaces operated by the green and blue hydraulic systems as well as the brake antiskid system were no longer available.
A perhaps necessary go-around was only possible with a limited climb performance. The necessary actual landing distance was not known. The combination of technical failures, the flight crew’s performance and the prevailing environmental conditions resulted in the fact that the landing was conducted without assessment or knowledge
of the safety margin.
During landing the aircraft was slightly damaged. There was no personal injury.

Causes
Immediate Cause:
This Serious Incident was caused by a leak in the green hydraulic system following an engine failure in a location, where the available information and the associated procedure would not have been suitable to stop the leakage and thus maintain the functionality of this hydraulic system for the remainder of the flight.
The Serious Incident was also caused by the limited capability of the flight crew to assess the developing situation and manage it.
Systemic Cause:
The Serious Incident was caused by the fact, that the established procedures to ensure flight safety, especially the existing SMS and the training syllabus of the operator, were not adequate to prepare the flight crew for this multi-failure scenario.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bangkokpost.com/breakingnews/327292/flight-resumes-after-midair-scare-above-phuket
https://www.thephuketnews.com/phuket-uae-aircraft-catches-fire-passengers-safe-35587.php

Location