Incident Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2 G-BLEZ, Tuesday 22 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1992
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Bond Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-BLEZ
MSN: 6131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Viking Bravo platform, North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Viking Bravo platform, North Sea
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Minor damage 22-9-1992 after landing on the Viking Bravo platform, in the southern sector of the North Sea. A Helideck assistant (HDA) struck by main rotor blade and killed. No injuries sustained by the two POB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f33aed915d1371000457/Aerospatiale_SA365N_Dauphin__G-BLEZ_01-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BLEZ