This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 April 2011 |
| Time: | 19:24 LT |
| Type: | M&D Flugzeugbau Avo-68R Samburo |
| Owner/operator: | Flugsportgruppe Weinviertel |
| Registration: | D-KARJ |
| MSN: | 012R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Altlichtenwarth Airfield - (LOAR) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LOAR |
| Destination airport: | LOAR |
| Investigating agency: | UUS Austria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight student made a hard landing at Altlichtenwarth Airfield - LOAR. The aircraft, a Avo-68R Samburo sustained substantial damages to it´s main gaer and fuselage. The flight student escaped uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/16.04.2011__AVO-68_R_Samburo__GZ.85.911_0028_.pdf Location