ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151370
Last updated: 27 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-DEC-2012 |
Time: | 15:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 150J |
Owner/operator: | Bamert Aviation LLC |
Registration: | N50757 |
C/n / msn: | 15069531 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Goose Creek Airport - 28A, Indian Trail, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Monroe, NC (EQY) |
Destination airport: | Indian Trail, NC (28A) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that, while returning to his home base airport, the airplane had an electrical power failure, and, subsequently, the flaps would not fully extend. The airplane was high and fast on short final approach, and it touched down about 300 to 400 feet from the departure end of the runway. The flight instructor was unable to stop the airplane, and it overran the runway, went down an embankment, and collided with trees.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of an electrical power failure. The battery was checked with a battery meter, and the battery held a charge. Control continuity was established for all of the flight controls. The flaps were operated with battery power only, and full up and down travel was achieved. An examination of the brakes revealed that they operated normally. No other anomalies were noted with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to maintain adequate glidepath and airspeed control during short final approach and the airplane’s improper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway overrun.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20121221X05132&key=1