ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151371
Last updated: 14 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-DEC-2012 |
Time: | 13:15 |
Type: |  Cessna 172F Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N8475U |
C/n / msn: | 17252375 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Stanly County Airport - KVUJ, Albemarle, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Albemarle, NC (VUJ) |
Destination airport: | Albemarle, NC (VUJ) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The student pilot and flight instructor had landed, parked, and secured the airplane. They returned about 15 minutes later and attempted to restart the airplane but were unable to do so. An external battery supply was connected to the airplane by the owner of the flight school, and at that time of the engine start, the student was located behind the airplane. After the engine was started, the instructor allowed the engine to idle for about 1 minute while the external power supply was removed by the owner. Neither the owner nor the instructor observed the student walk from the rear of the airplane to the front until the airplane's engine made an unusual sound, and they then noticed the student running from the front of the airplane. The student pilot sustained a serious injury to his left arm.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to remain clear of the airplane’s rotating propeller.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20121204X61012&key=1 FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8475U