Runway excursion Incident Tupolev Tu-204-100V RA-64049, Thursday 20 December 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 December 2012
Time:18:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T204 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-204-100V
Owner/operator:Red Wings Airlines
Registration: RA-64049
MSN: 145074316404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:UUWW
Destination airport:Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Tupolev Tu-204 suffered a runway excursion on landing at Tolmachevo Airport in Russia. No injuries occurred. The aircraft received damage to all right hand main gear tyres and all nose gear tyres. The aircraft overran the end of the runway by 350 meters/1150 feet, all 4 tyres on the right hand main gear and both nose gear tyres were destroyed.
The weight on wheels switches on the left hand main landing gear had failed, thus the thrust reversers did not deploy, and spoilers and air brakes did not automatically activate.
Additionally, the crew failed to manually deploy the spoilers.

Sources:

http://www.zsproc.ru/news/2087.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 2013 P-633 Air Koryo 0 Vladivostok International Airport min

Location