This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 May 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.21B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | BGA 697 |
| MSN: | 746 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ipoh, Perak -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ipoh, Malaya (IPH/WKMI) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Allocated 11/51 to owner in the Netherlands as PH-200, but not taken up. To BGA 697 instead. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit by a truck whilst parked at Ipoh, Perak, Malaya on 29/5/1959.
Sources:
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/Z2.htm 